?
Solved

Mails bounce back or wait in the que after DC shutdown

Posted on 2012-08-23
3
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-10
Hi

Iam going down to shutdown only my DC for maintenance purpose. We have exchange 2007. After shutting down the DC  any emails sent to our organisation from outside world , will it bounce back or wait in the que.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
Nagendra Pratap Singh earned 420 total points
ID: 38324589
Do you have only one DC?
Does it have DNS role too?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 38324936
We have 2 DCs and each of the DCs have DNS role on it
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 420 total points
ID: 38327626
The DC has nothing to do with email delivery.
However Exchange doesn't like the DC it is using going away.
DNS doesn't matter, Exchange will only use a DC with the global catalog role.
You have two options here to make things easy.
1. After shutting down the DC, immediately restart the Exchange services. This will force Exchange to update its available DC lists.
2. Stop the Exchange services from processing email while the DC is down.

Exchange will find the other DC eventually, usually after about 35 minutes, during that time things will not wexpectedexected, but it shouldn't reject any email. It very much depends on how long the server will be down for.

Simon.
0