?
Solved

A controller Failure Event

Posted on 2012-08-23
7
Medium Priority
?
4,574 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-05
I have an HP ML310 that constantly reboots.. It has an HP Smart Array E200 Controller.
During booting, it shows 1719-Slot 3 Drive Array - A Controller failure event occurred prior to this power-up. (Previous lock up code = 0x91)
Then it goes to PXE-E61 Media Test Failure, Check Cable.
Sometimes it will boot up and run for awhile then go into a reboot loop.

Any thoughts or suggestions?

Thanks in advance!!!

Larry
0
Comment
Question by:pathwayscsb
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pathwayscsb
ID: 38324534
Also it shows 1783-Slot 3 Drive Array Controller Failure:
[Command failure (cmd-B1h, err=00h, dlu=0391:0h)]

1783-Slot 3 Drive Array Controller Failure
[Init failure (cmd64h, err=20h)]
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
CSIPComputing earned 2000 total points
ID: 38324608
If the Drive Array Controller is in a physical slot (i.e. not integrated on the motherboard), then unseat it and reseat it (with the power off).

If it's still unhappy, try running the drive array controller without RAM/Battery - I've seen that be the cause of a problem or two.  If it's more stable, replace the RAM/Battery with new.

If you have an HP Smart Start CD, you can boot to that and use the Insight Diagnostics option in there to try to get some more information.

If you also get the HP Support Pack for Proliants (or whatever it's called now!) and run the firmware check, you may be able to upgrade the firmware and fix the problem.

Both the above assume you can boot from a CD or DVD.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 38324838
Constantly reboots? You mean it works in Windows and then self-restarts?
If yes then it is BSODing. Find out the minidump file and see what is causing the problem.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38328149
>>  Then it goes to PXE-E61 Media Test Failure, Check Cable.  <<  this means it does not find a bottable drive
do your drives show up in the bios ?
it looks like one or more drives in the array are bad
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pathwayscsb
ID: 38355117
I replaced the battery and it works great now! Thanks!!!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pathwayscsb
ID: 38367655
Well, the battery worked for about 3 days. I replaced the memory module too.
I am now getting
1783-Slot 3 Drive Array Controller Failure!
[Controller Self-test failure]

Any more thoughts?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38368561
maybe a dying Array controller?
unless you have another drive going down
0