?
Solved

website project i am about to start

Posted on 2012-08-23
5
Medium Priority
?
586 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-12
Hi,

I am about undertake a web project and i was looking for some advice on how to approach it the best way.

Baically i have a client and they have 110 clients and they want a site with 110 microsites (one for each client)

With security based on each microsite for the corresponding client,

basically within each microsite they will have the ability to easily upload images or plans within a nice little interface (possibly email)

So can this be done, i am looking at something like http://piwigo.org/

but maybe i am better off developing something myself so its a little bit more scaleable?
0
Comment
Question by:jonathanduane2010
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Frederic Sune
ID: 38324655
You can also use Wordpress as a multi site. It's very robust, you can manage each site individually but the beauty is when there is an update, you just have to validate for all child website and it will install on each individual site. Also, you can have a unique theme for each one or the same for all... It's a content management system and very easy to use for basic user. They can update the content by themselves.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonathanduane2010
ID: 38324682
ok, i am quite familiar with wordpress

and wordpress would have all the nescessary security built in?

are there any examples you can give me???
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Bardobrave
ID: 38324722
What you are asking for is basically the definition of a CMS. There are plenty different CMSs on the market that you can use on your project. Some are free, some not, some are safer, some are prettier, some are more robust...

You should look for different options on the market and find one that fits well to your project needings.

P.D.: Also, wordpress could be a nice option, but it's really difficult to know if it will be the best without more information about the project. However... if you are familiar with it this could be a good step in the right direction.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Frederic Sune earned 2000 total points
ID: 38324784
Wordpress it's very secure and also you can have/add different plugins checking the integraty and security of your wordpress installation.

A good example is Wordpress.com, they host thousands of website and they are using Wordpress as a multisite. You can open an account and look of what you have access as a standard Wordpress user. The WP community is very active and you can find also everything you need for your needs.

For me, I am using it for my website company: itinmind.ca and also, I am using it for freeactivities.ca. you can see how far you can go. good to mention that there is a thousands of tutorial out there...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonathanduane2010
ID: 38324835
i got back to them ands asked them some questions (the name of the company is called Pop)

these are my questions

.      Pop has a 100 stores (clients)
.      Pop wants to maintain a database of these 100 stores (clients)
.      In each record of each store it wants to maintain about 5 images of each store (client)
.      Pop will want to host this database and have a database administrator to give certain rights to each store (client)
.      Email or upload shots to their particular store with predefined rights
.      They obviously cant have rights to each other stores (or even have it visible)
.      Will each client  want anything else in their microsite?
.      When you say "capable of using during presentation, do you mean, a web presentation? And for the client or for you?
.      Will you want predefined categories?
.      Are there any other fields you want apart from photos?



and then here is their response

Pop has a 110 stores (clients)
.      Pop wants to maintain a database of these 110 stores (clients)
.      In each record of each store it wants to maintain about 5-8 images of each store (client)
.      Pop will want to host this database and have a database administrator to give access rights to client management only (client)
.      Pop can Email or upload shots to a particular store with predefined rights
.      They obviously can't have rights to each other stores (or even have it visible)
.      Will each client  want anything else in their microsite? They will need access to buttons on their site where they can give ideas, marketing, about 4 buttons, will confirm later what client wants to add in.
.      When you say "capable of using during presentation, do you mean, a web presentation? And for the client or for you?  Client and Pop Management, want web Access which they can use during presentations.
.      Will you want predefined categories? Yes, I think :o)
.      Are there any other fields you want apart from photos? Possibly Measurements, building plans etc.
0