Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

EXchange on an SBS

Posted on 2012-08-23
5
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-21
Hi - I had a guy call me and im trying to help him - He had an SBS server 2003 running Exchange - Apparently the RAID controller died, so he got a new one, installed it, recreated the Array, but in doing so wiped out the drives. We ended up getting the server put back together from a backup, but we are trying to recover his exchange data. The server is now a different name, and a new domain name was created on the server (different from their email addresses) for example, their internal network domain name was yyy.local, but their website and their email addresses are xxx.com. He has a backup of his exchange data, is there any way to recover this? He's not even looking to setup exchange again, but would like the contacts etc recovered. Any way to do this with backup files?
0
Comment
Question by:hodgem
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38324701
If the OrganizationName \ AGName and Server name are changed you will have a lot of issues.

Server Name and Database name will give issues with backup :(
Organization Name and AG name will give issues with Mounting that database .....

So One way i can think is either change all that using some tool i know of one that can help change ORG and AG name ..... not what to do with ServerName :(

Second is restore to some Location not using Exchange and then user Kernel\On-track to extract data

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:hodgem
ID: 38324717
Do you think it would be possible if i made a dummy server, naming it the same server name and local network name and tried to restore?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38324771
Yes you can use VirtualPC2007 and just create a dummy box with teh same details and work.

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
MAS earned 2000 total points
ID: 38331287
Just try this site to convert your database and import your PSTs
www.clickzones.net
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38422432
So you didnt proceed with the Recovery server rather pushed in $$$ to get the work done ?

- Rancy
0