Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Disable IE Windows Security Login

Posted on 2012-08-23
5
Medium Priority
?
1,091 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-25
Hi

In my Citrix enviroment, we have several web-based applications. When a user connects to one of the applications through IE9, and enters a product code and clicks a link that opens another web-based application in a separate IE 9 tab, the 'Windows Securiy' login prompt appears and the user needs to enter thier credntials again.

I have already tried setting:

HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\1\1A00

DWORD VALUE : 0,

This then enables 'Automatic logon with current user name & password' for the intranet zone. I still get the Windows security prompt when I click a link to open brwoser from a different intranet site.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:mce-man-it
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Vijaya Reddy Pinnapa Reddy
ID: 38324792
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 2000 total points
ID: 38324895
Have you ensured that the web sites are listed in the "Intranet" zone in IE?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mce-man-it
ID: 38325029
http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX124022 - I've already done this by setting reg value HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\1\1A00 to 0. So for the Intrnet Zone, we have 'Automatic logon with current user name & password' enabled.

Listing the intranet sites seems to fi this. Just lloking for a way a can bake in through rehistry before I award points.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mce-man-it
ID: 38325345
Thanks for quick response.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Vijaya Reddy Pinnapa Reddy
ID: 38325348
Nice Solution
0