?
Solved

Radiator fan noise on Antec 620

Posted on 2012-08-23
4
Medium Priority
?
1,285 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-23
I have a system using an Antec H20 620 cooling system. The radiator fan (on the top case vent) has started making a very annoying rattle. Tapping or hitting the case used to help but now doesn't help much at all. I also tried turning off the pc for an hour (it's on 24/7) to see if that would help - when I turned it back on it stayed quiet for about 10 minutes but then the rattle slowly comes back.

If I disconnect the fan from the mobo would that be disasterous? I'm not doing any heavy loads, just web surfing and the case has a front and back fan also. I assume I can replace the rattling fan with a generic one? I just thought of disconnecting it for a few days until I get some time to replace it.

I also tried using compressed air to blow any dust away but didn't help.

Or any other ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Gandharva_Guy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:DJ2liveUK
DJ2liveUK earned 300 total points
ID: 38324857
as long as it's not the fan on top of the heat sink then I would say disconnecting it for a short period would be ok.  You should replace it though as soon as you can.

HTH
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gandharva_Guy
ID: 38324897
The Antec 620 is a closed loop liquid cooling system. The CPU has the pump directly on top of it with hoses reaching up to the radiator which is at the top vent. The fan is directly connected to the radiator. So if I disconnect it, the CPU would only have radiant heat removal with no fan blowing it off the radiator. ...So there's no heat sink, just a radiator. Would that still be safe then?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 300 total points
ID: 38325028
It's not a great idea. Grab a utility like HWMonitor or SpeedFan to show you the realtime system temperatures then disconnect the radiator fan to see the implications in your situation but with the Antec water pump the radiator fan is important in cooling the circulation.  Without it you gradually end up with a hot water system.  How hot the water will max at will depend on use.  As you've probably already worked out most likely the fan is no longer running true on it's spindle in which case a replacement will be a quick fix.  Check though that it's not simply fouling a stray cable.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Gandharva_Guy
ID: 38325377
Thanks. I also heard that putting some rubber in there might help too. I'll keep the fan connected then and try to get it fixed as soon as I can.
0