?
Solved

Changing  folder redirection location

Posted on 2012-08-23
2
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-11
Home folders and folder redirection are pointing to a physical windows server 2003. I am creating a Server 2008 R2 x64 virtual machine and want to transfer all files from 2003 box to the 2008 VM. Our Domain controllers are 2008 running at the highest level.
Is there a way to have the user login, get there redirected folders from the old location and when they log off the folders are redirected to the new location.
0
Comment
Question by:dwservnj
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Brad Bouchard
Brad Bouchard earned 250 total points
ID: 38325165
I'm assuming you're using Group Policy for this.  If this is the case, simply change the location to the new 2008 server in Group Policy and the next time they log in it will redirect to this new location specified in the GPO.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
gmbaxter earned 250 total points
ID: 38325511
Robocopy data from old server to new server with the security flag set.

provision shares etc, then amend group policy as described above.
0