Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Excel Graphing Help

Posted on 2012-08-23
4
Medium Priority
?
589 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-23
Morning Experts, I'm trying to create a graph on this included data..

I would like the 4 lines on the graph (Each Transaction type) ordered by Date(so date would be going across the bottom)

I have it setup now where it only has one line but the date works fine.

Thanks.
Graph-Test.xls
0
Comment
Question by:hej613
4 Comments
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE)
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 1000 total points
ID: 38325218
Hello,

You can use a Pivot chart. See attached.

cheers, teylyn
Graph-Test--1-.xls
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 38325227
If you use a pivot chart you can have a line per Trans type.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Henson earned 1000 total points
ID: 38325271
Or you can split the data into separate columns for a separate data source for the graph, attached.

Thanks
Rob H
Graph-Test.xls
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:hej613
ID: 38325324
Thank you all for the answers!
0