[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 2008 AD and Windows 7 workstations - Wake on Lan

Posted on 2012-08-23
2
Medium Priority
?
1,027 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-12
We no longer have our software that we used to do WAKE ON LAN on our pc's.
Is there a way to do WOL natively with Windows?
We do have SCCM 2007 and SCOM 2005, can we use them?
0
Comment
Question by:lanman777
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MPJHorner
ID: 38325202
Youll need an app to do it such as..
http://download.cnet.com/Wake-On-LAN/3000-2085_4-10486163.html

Or you can use a webpage to do it like
http://wakeonlan.me/

Also iphone apps can do it etc..

I think spiceworks can do it if you want to do it on a large scale.

hope this helps :)
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Kezzi earned 2000 total points
ID: 38325283
You can do it with SCCM as long as your switches and routers are still configured to allow WOL packets (unicast or broadcast) or you can opt to use the new power options of the R3 installation for Sp2 which will use internal wake up timers to wake the machine if the BIOS supports it.

you can enable WOL by right clicking your site and choosing properties, then go to the Wake On LAN tab and enable it.  Then you setup a package that has a little script in to create a txt file on the disk somewhere - i have one that just creates a blank txt file called wake and put it in the temp directory.  then you create your advertisement to have it run at the time you'd like the machines woken.  on the advertisment properties you tick the box to allow WOL.   The trick to this is that the machines must have received the advertisment prior to being shut down.  then when the advert is set to run, SCCM will wake the machine to run it.

If you'd like me to explain how to do it in SCCM sp2 R3 using the power policy let me know.  Alternatively you could also opt to do what we have as a WOL backup if both our above options do not work - i.e. the sccm clients arent installed or working.    We have a script with a scheduled task on our DC's that pull a list of machines with their MAC addresses and IP's from DNS and then use wol.exe to run each line of the array and wait a minute before pinging them and then creating a log which gets emailed to us to show which machines did not wake.
0