?
Solved

Import Report

Posted on 2012-08-23
2
Medium Priority
?
470 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-24
Hi,

I have a crystal report in another vb.net project which I would like to import in to my current vb.net project, this report has many sub-reports as well. I'd like to know what is the best method for importing this report as such that it won't create any issues in my current project!

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:FCapo
2 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 1000 total points
ID: 38325624
Copy and paste the file in this project folder and then use Add Existing Item command. This won't affect your project but the report may not work straight away.
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 1000 total points
ID: 38327586
What version of VB.Net?

Did you use the Crystal included with VB or is it a stand-alone version?

Can you save the report to an RPT file?

mlmcc
0