?
Solved

Exchange 2007 Mailboxes

Posted on 2012-08-23
3
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-12
Hello,

I am currently running W2k Ent with Exchange 2007 with latest updates.
I have some users who have folders within there mailboxes that are 12+gb
As a result it is slowing down Outlook 2010 and them accessing emails.

Due to the nature of our business, I cannot extract those emails and put them in an archive.

What is a solution to prevent the lag time the user has to deal with? Upgrading to Exchange 2010 ?
0
Comment
Question by:chadkline
3 Comments
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1000 total points
ID: 38325618
What is a solution to prevent the lag time the user has to deal with? - Put them to cache if possible

Exchange 2010 wouldnt solve anything if the mailbox size is huge and connection is causing slowness.

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 38325620
Upgrading to Exchange 2010 will not solve this problem. I guess you can use some tricks from this http://www.petri.co.il/outlook_2007_performance_problems.htm

Apply SP1 to Outlook.

Use Outlook 2010 Best Practices: http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/best-practices-for-outlook-2010-HA102459562.aspx
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
MegaNuk3 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38326593
Try get them to have less than 20,000 items in the root of their Inbox, it doesn't matter if the items are in subfolders of the Inbox. Do this for other core folders like Sent Items.

Exchange 2010 supports up to 100,000 items in the root of core folders.

Also change them into Cached mode like Rancy said.

Also ensure they are running the latest Outlook 2010 cumulative hotfix: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2598374
0