?
Solved

Can Exchange 2010 redirect mail from another domain to a secondary mailbox

Posted on 2012-08-23
6
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-10
I have a group of users who have two mailboxs for compliance reasons.
As an example, User 1 one has Mailbox A1 and Mailbox A2 both two different email addresses
He only want some specific outside domains to be able to email Mailbox A1, otherwise it get redirtected to Mailbox 1B
How can I setup a redirect and prevent certain domain from emailing a specific user at our company in Exchange 2010?
0
Comment
Question by:checkonetwo
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38325662
Yes you just need to create a contact in first domain and then set forwarder in EMC for Mailflow settings :)

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38325695
Configure Mail Forwarding
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd351134.aspx

How to forward mail to an external email address (With screenshots)
http://exchangepedia.com/2008/02/how-to-forward-mail-to-an-external-email-address.html


- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:checkonetwo
ID: 38325713
What if I want mail from *rangle.org to forward but dont want mail from *nalao.org to forward to a single user mailbox.  Can i set specific forwarding rules per domain per user?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38325735
Can i set specific forwarding rules per domain per user? - This needs to be done from Outlook for any specific rule .... but that would need your Outlook to be running :(

You can also try with OWA but its a bit limited :)
Set up Redirect Rule in Exchange 2010 Outlook Web App
http://www.library.illinois.edu/it/helpdesk/exchange/redirectowa.html


- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:checkonetwo
ID: 38327283
For compliance reasons I need to be able to setup this type of forwarding where the user can't make changes.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1500 total points
ID: 38327550
This is what transport rules are designed for.
You can configure exactly what email goes where. These will be server rules, so the user will not be able to touch them.
The rule will probably need to use the From field and "contains" with the domain listed, then redirect them to the relevant address.

Simon.
0