Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Would it be possible to present a form to users at login that collects their login name (alias), computername, and has a field for entering their phone number & location code?

Posted on 2012-08-23
5
Medium Priority
?
641 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-23
I want to update the phone numbers that are in the Active Directory.  Rather than wait for each user to put in a ticket to update the information, I was thinking that I could improve participation if I could present a form to the user when they login.
I could capture the username & computer name an dhave the user type in their phone number & their location code.  I would accummulate this information in a spreadsheet and use it to batch update the AD.  The user would hit a submit button on the form, which would post the information somewhere & stop the form from re-appearing at future logins.
Something along that line.  Just looking to update my AD info for 500 users.
0
Comment
Question by:Michael Spellman
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 38326098
You can use vbscript:
http://www.robvanderwoude.com/vbstech_ui_userinput.php
or powershell:
http://get-powershell.com/category/User-Input.aspx
It is not a problem to get other info and check record in some csv file with user info and don't ask twice.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
WebDevEM earned 2000 total points
ID: 38326124
This vbs script could be added to their login batch file (assuming each of the computers supports running vbs... in my company they do) and it would prompt the user for their info then append it to a file on a network drive.  If their info already exists in that file, it won't ask them.  

Another (more time-efficient) option for testing if they need to enter their info would be to create a file on their local drive and test if that file exists, but it does have a downside... If you need to reset the flag and have them get prompted again for any reason, you'd have to send another program to delete that file first.  My way, all you would need to do is delete their record from the CSV and they'll get asked again.

Dim myPhone
Dim myLocation
Dim strComputerName
Dim userName
Dim objNetwork
Dim alreadyDone
Const ForAppending = 8
Const ForReading = 1
Const strFile = "h:\MasterLog.csv"

Set objNetwork = CreateObject("WScript.Network")
userName = objNetwork.UserName

Set objFSO = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
Set objFile = objFSO.OpenTextFile(strFile, ForReading)

alreadyDone = 0

Do Until objFile.AtEndOfStream
    strSearchString = objFile.ReadLine
    
	If Left(strSearchString,Len(userName)) = userName Then
		alreadyDone = 1
	End If
Loop

objFile.Close

If alreadyDone = 0 Then

	myPhone=InputBox("Enter your name",,"")
	myLocation=InputBox("Enter your Location Code",,"")
	
	Set wshShell = WScript.CreateObject( "WScript.Shell" )
	strComputerName = wshShell.ExpandEnvironmentStrings( "%COMPUTERNAME%" )
	
	
	set objFSO = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
	set objFile = objFSO.OpenTextFile(strFile, ForAppending, True)
	
	objFile.WriteLine(userName & "," & strComputerName & "," & myPhone & "," & myLocation )
	objFile.Close
End If

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 38326208
Very good, WebDevEM. Only one addition: add exit do after alreadyDone = 1.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:WebDevEM
ID: 38326319
Ah, good catch!  No sense in continuing to search once you find their name.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Michael Spellman
ID: 38326441
I like it!  It is straight forward and simple to use.
Thanks.  I will give it a shot.
0