Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

IE trusted site settings using GPO

Posted on 2012-08-23
11
Medium Priority
?
1,149 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-23
My IE settings are grayed out under Internet Options | Security | Trusted sites. Can someone tell me what settings to change in GPO to remove this? I ave attached a picture.  I tried security zones in GPO but its still grayed out.
untitled.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:Thomas N
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 2000 total points
ID: 38325919
Take a look at this article it will giude you through the process.
http://www.makeuseof.com/tag/configure-trusted-sites-internet-explorer-group-policy/

For AD 2008 type gpmc.msc from the run command to access the Group Policy Management Console.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jamie Gillespie
ID: 38325921
Computer Settings / Admin Templates / Windows Componenets / IE /

"Do not allow users to add/remove sites" DISABLED

Update GPO on a client machine to test.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Frederic Sune
ID: 38325926
Here you can find how to setup a IE Trusted Sites GPO so you will find the right parameter to disable yours: How To Configure Trusted Sites In Internet Explorer For A Group Policy.
You need to check the GPO apply on computers and of course, you need the admin right to change it.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 38325929
You can either modify this GPO or move your computer out of the OU that has the policy applied to it.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sarang Tinguria
ID: 38325935
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thomas N
ID: 38326049
we have a mixed 2003\2008 environment. Sorry forgot to add that
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sarang Tinguria
ID: 38326095
Do you have client side extention deployed in clients
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thomas N
ID: 38326293
No we do not have client side extensions. I see that our computer is getting the GPO i set but the settings dont show up. Im looking in "Help and Support Center" under "view GPO settings applied". It shows the actual GPO applied with the GPO in there but when I look at the settings its not in there. Has anyone seen that happen before?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sarang Tinguria
ID: 38326446
Then Please follow the link provided by me for 2003
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 38326600
Sarang_tinguria that post was already provided by my first comment.

Have you checked the event viewer (on the client machines) for any additional Group Policy info?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sarang Tinguria
ID: 38326636
ohh I guess I missed that as it the time difference between your and my post is hardly 2-3 mins ...Might possible that till the time I was writing the comment you commented ..Nothing intentional
0