?
Solved

Mount remote Linux hard drive

Posted on 2012-08-23
3
Medium Priority
?
701 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-10
Hi Everybody!

I've installed a new Debian 6 to be used as Backup Server.
I would like to mount other linux folders into this server, in this way I can check others servers disk space, copy files and other functions.

The other O.S. are Debians too.

Anyone can help me with this issue?

Thanks


Bruno Hiriart
0
Comment
Question by:multilinecc
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:zunder1990
ID: 38325980
Read the man pages/google for nfs, crontab and rsync.
0
 

Author Comment

by:multilinecc
ID: 38342005
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jebradl earned 1000 total points
ID: 38368867
I use sshfs to securely mount remote drives/directories to my computer.

On Ubuntu, it's the sshfs package and a few dependencies.
You mount the drive by:
sshfs USER@ADDRESS:DIRECTORY2ADD MOUNTPOINT

The drive/directory is unmounted by:
fusermount -u MOUNTPOINT
0