?
Solved

is there a way to open a .PST in outllok express or another client that is NOT OUTLOOK?

Posted on 2012-08-23
3
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-29
is there a way to open a .PST in outllok express or another client that is NOT OUTLOOK?
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 38326102
There are a number of .pst viewers available.

http://download.cnet.com/PST-Viewer/3000-2369_4-75289424.html
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Stelian Stan earned 2000 total points
ID: 38326108
You can use a third party software to do that:
http://www.nucleustechnologies.com/pst-viewer.html
or
http://www.mailnavigator.com/reading_ms_outlook_pst_files.html

If you have access to that computer it would be best if you can export the PST file again. Here are the steps on how to do it: http://www.ehow.com/how_5166282_convert-outlook-pst-outlook-express.html

If you just need the steps:
1. Click on File and select Import > Messages
2. Select Microsoft Outlook
3. Click Next and select  Selected Folders
4. When selection is complete click Next and continue following prompts
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 38347297
thanks!
0