[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Processors Available with Hyper-V

Posted on 2012-08-23
17
Medium Priority
?
843 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a new Wndows Server 2008 R2 host running Hyper-V.   It's a Dell T410 equipped with dual Xeon X5650 Processors and 24 GB of RAM.   Each Xeon has 6 processors available for a total of 12 in the server.

The host OS reflects all 12 processors when you open Task Manager.  I was under the impression that Hyper-V would let me assign up to 12 processors to my Virtual Server.   When I assign processors to the Virtual Server in Hyper-V it gives me a choice of 1 to 4 processors.    

Does this mean I can't use anywhere near the 12 processors that I have available?
0
Comment
Question by:kdubendorf
  • 5
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 668 total points
ID: 38326086
The Hyper-V server can see (I think) 128 processor cores, but the guests can only be configured to use up to 4 in 2008 R2 and earlier.  In 2012, that number has been significantly increased.  Wait a few weeks and you'll be able to go to 64

For more information, reference:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc794868%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

And
http://download.microsoft.com/download/2/C/A/2CA38362-37ED-4112-86A8-FDF14D5D4C9B/WS%202012%20Feature%20Comparison_Hyper-V.pdf
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 38326096
If you're only running ONE virtual machine on the server, then yes, your guest will use UP TO 4 CPUs but the Hyper-V server will be able to use all 12 and likely 8 of them will site idle.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:zunder1990
ID: 38326110
It looks like that you can only assign up to 4 virtual cores to a virtual server. But you can run many virtual server each having 4 virtual cores. Take this example you have 5 virtual server each with 4 virtual cores. This will give you 20 virtual cores and hyper-v will handle the cpu assignment at the host os level.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Svet Paperov
Svet Paperov earned 1332 total points
ID: 38326131
Hyper-V in Windows 2008 R2 cannot assign more than 4 processors to a virtual machine.

In order to get more processors, you will have to install and run Hyper-V on Windows Server 2012 or the new Microsoft Hyper-V Server 2012.

You can make use of all processors with multiple virtual machines. Remember, the processors can be shared; that means, for example you can have 10 virtual machines with 4 processors each.

Small recommendation: enable hyper-threat on the processors to get 24 virtual processors.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:kdubendorf
ID: 38326193
Ok, I've purchased 2008R2, 2012 is not an option right now.

I was looking to use this for a SQL Server Database Application and Remote Desktop Services for 8 users on the same server to minimize some network issues in the application.

If I want to take full advantage of my T410 sounds like I either have to go to VMWare or install on the host / bare metal OS and skip the Hyper-V technology for this solution.

Correct?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:zunder1990
ID: 38326217
I know that vmware ESXI can support VM with 32vcpu but I am no sure that editions of the software will do what levels.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 38326232
Hyper-V is Free.  And there should be a free version of 2012 as well.

Don't know VMWare's specs, but Hyper-V in 2012 blows them away.

You say you want to run TWO SERVERS, right?  Not ONE server with SQL and RDS COMBINED?!?!  Then Run two servers and each can have 4 CPUs.  and/or wait for Hyper-V in 2012 (or the free version) and load that  and then you'll be able to use all of them.  (It's really around the corner, time wise - Server 2012 is supposed to be available through VL NOW and through MSDN and Technet within 2 weeks.  I would expect the free Hyper-V to follow quickly after.  (You do realize that had you waited for 2012, you would likely have saved money - ONE license for 2012 entitles you to run TWO virtual machines with Windows installed (you bought TWO copies of 2008, Right?  If you haven't opened them, return them and get one 2012.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:zunder1990
ID: 38326243
Before you jump to vmware read this http://communities.vmware.com/message/1003664
In some cases you can have better speed by using less vcpus.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:kdubendorf
ID: 38326329
Leew, I have a real networking issue with this application.   Certain queries download way too much data to the workstation causing long waits.   Putting the SQL Server and the RDS on the same server eliminates the network connection slow down.  

Unfortunately due to timing, 2012 is not an option for this install.   Plus I've opened the OS.  The only way would be for me to send the server back and I just can't do that at this point.

 I will just install the application on the host OS (bare metal) and skip running Hyper-V here.   I need to have lots of Processors and lots of RAM and need to use them for the core application.

Zunder, thanks for the link it was helpful!
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Svet Paperov
Svet Paperov earned 1332 total points
ID: 38326353
You can have two virtual machines: one for SQL and another for RDC on this server without any problems. 8 users is very small number even for a server with 4 processors.

Then you could virtualize some of your older servers to reduce maintenance costs and etc.  

Those 12/24 cores wound be an issue on this server even with Windows 2008 R2. The RAM, however, could be a problem because, it cannot be shared.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 38326432
A VIRTUAL network with hyper-V runs at 10 Gig if you are using the synthetic networking stack.  You can always deploy using 2008 R2 and Hyper-V NOW and then switch hypervisors when 2012 is released.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:kdubendorf
ID: 38326641
Will I be able to run 2012 Hyper V on top of 2008 or will I have to install 2012 Server on the host server?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Svet Paperov
ID: 38326737
No, you cannot: it's either Windows Server 2012 with Hyper-V or Microsoft Hyper-V Server 2012 (free, but without OS and GUI). http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/server-cloud/hyper-v-server/default.aspx
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Svet Paperov
ID: 38326749
I would not recommend using Microsoft Hyper-V 2012 or Windows Server 2012 in production enviroment yet.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:kdubendorf
ID: 38337046
spaperov, earlier you mentioned that the 12/24 cores would be a problem on server 2008 R2, are you saying that because my software may not be able to utilize that many cores?

Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Svet Paperov
ID: 38337101
Sorry, it was a typo :-). You should read it as: “12/24 cores would not be an issue on this server”
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 38338427
If something is released to manufacturing, I would use it in production.  Hyper-V 2012 offers some really great features (like Replication of the VMs).  You COULD get the beta and start using it today - but in general, I wouldn't use betas (or release candidates/previews, whatever MS wants to call it this month) in production unless absolutely necessary.  That said, I've been working with 2012 for some time now and find it incredibly stable for a beta/rc.
0