?
Solved

Recommend Graphics Card for Dual-Monitors for PC's?

Posted on 2012-08-23
10
Medium Priority
?
545 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I would like to add a second monitor to each of 2 computers (one Dell Dimension and one Dell Optiplex).

Dell is recommending: Radeon X1300 DMS59 256 MB GDDR2 PCI Graphics Card @ $95 each.

Can you recommend anything cheaper that would work?

thanks,
Darin
0
Comment
Question by:DarinOBrien
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:zunder1990
ID: 38326129
If you are no gaming any GPU that will fit into your computer will work. Just make sure that you daul output. The one side note is what is the screen res.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Mike
ID: 38326132
do they have PCI express slots?  Specific model numbers for the computers would help.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:xDUCKx
ID: 38326135
You can poke around on newgg.com and see if there's anything in your price range.  You're looking for a card with more then one output and that's basically it.

http://www.newegg.com/Store/Category.aspx?Category=38&name=Video-Cards-Video-Devices

Feel free to post the card you find that you like for clarification if it will work for what you need it to do  :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:DarinOBrien
ID: 38326331
No gaming...just a lot of web browsing, MS office stuff.

The computers:  
1. Dell Dimension 2350
2. Dell Dimension GX-270

Sorry, I don't know if they have PCI express slots.  Maybe someone can tell me.  Kinda hoping you could tell based on the graphic card recommended by Dell.

I browsed the cards on newegg.com and they were actually more expensive but maybe I'm not looking at the right ones since I don't exactly what I'm looking for.

The monitors are Dell P2312H with 1920 x 1080 resolution: http://accessories.us.dell.com/sna/productdetail.aspx?c=us&l=en&s=soho&cs=ussoho1&sku=320-2943&ST=Monitor&dgc=ST&cid=248711&lid=4318531&acd=s_pla_SO:10,,901q5c14135

I'm a complete newbie on this stuff so links to specific graphic cards would be greatly appreciated!

thanks,
darin
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
zunder1990 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38326355
This card should work for the both dells http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814130466
0
 

Author Comment

by:DarinOBrien
ID: 38326521
Zunder1990:

The price is right on the EVGA card at newegg.com ($39).  

Now, dumb question:  it looks like it's got both DVI & AVG output.  Do I use a DVI to dual VGA cable or VGA to dual VGA or will either work?

thanks,
darin
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:zunder1990
ID: 38326539
you can connect one lcd to the VGA port and the other lcd to the DVI port
0
 

Author Comment

by:DarinOBrien
ID: 38329182
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for DarinOBrien's comment #a38326521

for the following reason:

Thanks for the quick replies!<br /><br />darin
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 38329183
You probably intended to select one or more comments contributed by the experts instead of your own comment as the solution.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DarinOBrien
ID: 38329233
Sorry...I meant to award points to zunder1990!

thanks again to everyone who helped.

darin
0