?
Solved

XCODE IOS 5 - Date Format

Posted on 2012-08-23
6
Medium Priority
?
1,878 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-24
Hi Experts,

How would I format the following date in xcode:

2012-08-21T19:29:52Z

to

dd, MMM yyyy?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rmartes
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:rmartes
ID: 38326988
Anyone care to give a shot? I tried the normal ios dateformatter similar to:

NSDateFormatter *dateFormatter = [[NSDateFormatter alloc] init];
[dateFormatter setDateFormat:@"yyyy-MM-dd 'at' HH:mm"];
 
NSDate *date = [NSDate dateWithTimeIntervalSinceReferenceDate:162000];
 
NSString *formattedDateString = [dateFormatter stringFromDate:date];
NSLog(@"formattedDateString: %@", formattedDateString);

But no luck
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:pgnatyuk
ID: 38328584
I just tried and don't solve the question.

In this way:
        NSDateFormatter *dateFormatter = [[NSDateFormatter alloc] init];
        [dateFormatter setDateFormat:@"yyyy-MM-dd'T'HH-mm-ss'Z'"];
        NSString *test = [dateFormatter stringFromDate:[NSDate date]];
        NSLog(@"the date is %@", test);

Open in new window


I get the string:
the date is 2012-08-24T12-52-14Z
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Hamidreza Vakilian
ID: 38328611
You mean you want to parse a string like "2012-08-21T19:29:52Z" and then convert it to dd, MMM yyyy format? If yes you can easily separate the input string (tokenize it) and pass it to NSDate to get the date components.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmartes
ID: 38329457
Thanks guys...

Programmer-x, Yes that's exactly what I want to do....but how would I do that?
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
pgnatyuk earned 2000 total points
ID: 38329950
So the following code works:

        
       NSString *input = @"2012-08-21T19:29:52Z";
        NSString *modified = [input stringByReplacingOccurrencesOfString:@"T" withString:@""];
        modified = [modified stringByReplacingOccurrencesOfString:@"Z" withString:@""];
        NSDateFormatter *dateFormatter = [[NSDateFormatter alloc] init];
        [dateFormatter setDateFormat:@"yyyy-MM-ddHH:mm:ss"];
        NSDate *output = [dateFormatter dateFromString:modified];
        NSLog(@"the date is %@", output);

Open in new window


The output:
2012-08-24 18:59:51.854 DateTimeFormatTest[71926:403] the date is 2012-08-21 16:29:52 +0000
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rmartes
ID: 38330100
Great!! Thanks
0