?
Solved

Setup sonic wall was setup as dhcp not allowing Internet access

Posted on 2012-08-23
10
Medium Priority
?
538 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi guys, we have a T-170 sonic wall and a regular managed dell switch. Our server died so I need to set up the sonicaccession act as the new dhcp server. I configured it as a dhcp server setup up range and client machines are now getting the new ip addresses but no Internet access.

From a pc that is on the LAN I can ping the sonic wall but not a website. I even tried giving a static ip with the dsl provided dns server.

We were using nat which I now changed to nat with dhcp. What am I over looking???

Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:vmagan
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Gajendra Rathod
ID: 38326816
1. Configure firewall IP address  as DNS server for client.

2. Configure the firewall DNS forward as the IP address of your ISP (DSL provide IP)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:thegu99
ID: 38326851
Do your client machines register the sonicwall as the gateway?  Do they get hte DNS servers properly?  Those would be the two areas I would look at first.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:vmagan
ID: 38326908
they do get the correct dns server.

Gajendra,

Would i be able to get a step by step on how to configure the two steps mentioned above?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Gajendra Rathod
ID: 38330902
NAT with DHCP Client is a typical network addressing mode for cable and DSL customers that do not have static IP address.

In case you have static IP address than configure NAT Enable and configure static IP address given by your ISP in WAN interface. Enter the DNS server IP address in DNS setting.

Go Enable DHCP |Configure

In DNS setting enter your firewall IP address.
DNS-server-.jpg
DNS-client-setting.jpg
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:vmagan
ID: 38344223
I think I'm all set now. Just one thing. When I try to ping anything external it times out. I can get online but cannot ping anything. What do I need to change on the firewall to allow pings?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Gajendra Rathod earned 2000 total points
ID: 38346945
Go to Firewall  

Create new Rule to allow ping requests from your ISP servers to your Sonic WALL.

1. Click Add

2. In Action menu, select Allow.

3. In Service menu, select Ping.

4. In Source Ethernet menu, select WAN.

5. In Source Address Range Begin, type the starting IP address of the ISP network and in   Source Address Range End, ending IP address of the ISP network.

6. In Destination Ethernet menu, select LAN.

7. In the Destination Address Range Begin, enter the Sonic Wall LAN IP Address.

8. Click the Options tab and select Always from the Apply this Rule menu.

9. Click OK.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:vmagan
ID: 38347512
For step 5, when you say ISP starting ip address are you referring to the block of ip address that i was given. Or just the public address that is assigned to my wan?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Gajendra Rathod
ID: 38347886
Yes, in case you have block of IP address, first IP and Last IP address.

For one IP address, enter the same IP address at both location.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:vmagan
ID: 38366434
I still cannot ping anything external.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Gajendra Rathod
ID: 38502952
First

Please make LAN as source and WAN as destination in above rule.

Second (please check),

Click "Access," and then click "Rules."

Scroll down to "ICMP Rules," and remove the check mark next to "Ping."

Click "Apply" to save the settings.
0