?
Solved

audit any new user account in AD

Posted on 2012-08-23
5
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-03
I'd like to audit any new user creations. If this alert could be saved in the event viewer as a saved filter that'd be great. I need to monitor this very closely.

Please advice.
0
Comment
Question by:UDSquare
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Evan Cutler earned 1500 total points
ID: 38326692
This will tell you how to do anything with Active Directory Auditing system:
http://www.windowsecurity.com/articles/windows-active-directory-auditing.html
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:intellingence
ID: 38327059
We have set-up email alerts for some other events but including adding/creating new users (event 4720), I can help you with setting this up if you like, however if you just filter your security event viewer (on domain controller) to see event ID 4720. This will show you black on white when new user is created and by whom.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mo_patel
ID: 38329116
hi see below for windows 2003

User Account Created - security 624
User Account Enabled - security 626
User Account Locked Out - security 644 or security 4740
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mo_patel
ID: 38329124
you can download free SIEM tools which will let you add say 3-4 servers.

Add your Dc in, then create a 'new user' thread so each time a new user is created for example its written to the thread.  You can then also specify if it happens alert me via email........
0
 

Author Comment

by:UDSquare
ID: 38357828
Thanks. We will check and update you the status.
0