?
Solved

Iphone: typing (Dutch/English)

Posted on 2012-08-23
7
Medium Priority
?
473 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-27
Hi,

I already raised the question before but did not had a satisfying answer. Hope there is one now. I love my Iphone 4, but absolutely hate it that I can t type quickly on it. Auto suggesting words is a disaster and manually adding them, where should I find the time.

It s so easy on Android: type some letters and you choose a suggestion from a list. Swipe the keyboard etc.
I tried to use some tools for jailbroken Iphone but they don t work for dutch.

What time I loose typing letterr by letter and then correcting! I might even consider switching to Android just for the keyboard!
Please advise
J
0
Comment
Question by:janhoedt
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Hamidreza Vakilian
ID: 38326784
I suggest you to turn off Auto Correction and Spell Checking and type on your own. Also wait for Apple or Cydia to provide a satisfying solution.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Ben_b3n earned 1000 total points
ID: 38326836
Hi There!
I didn't see a question but-

Apple pretty much has their stuff on lockdown. I can't suggest you use something to break the Apple OS because thats considered breaking the licensing agreement and you could void warranty and monkeys could fly I think.

However I can suggest this to you- THIS

My buddy has that and loves it.

Also I have used this in the past- THIS

It does make the phone thicker but at least you can type on your own.
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 38328097
To programmer-x: did you read my question?? That s what I do and don t want to, that s the exact reason why I made this post. Please don t comment anymore.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:darbid73
ID: 38328102
You do have your iPhone set up for Dutch and English don't you?

You do change your keyboard over to Dutch before you type in Dutch?

You do change your keyboard over to English before you type in English?

If you set up these things and you still do not like auto correct then you are not alone.  I actually don't dislike it but I am not a fan.
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 38328104
To Berrn: thanks, but I look for software solution. Not every program tilts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 38328107
Darbid: yrees indeed.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:darbid73
ID: 38328118
Ok so if you have both keyboard set up and you hit that international symbol each time you change keyboards to the language you want to type, then the iPhone is ANNOYINGLY working as designed.

I am not native German but type in German and I actually like the auto correct as it helps me to spell words :-).
0