[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 - mailbox deletion delay

Posted on 2012-08-23
16
Medium Priority
?
563 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-28
I am in the process of moving all the mailboxes to new databases due to database corruption.  I noticed that, after moving a mailbox, the corrupt database is not reduced in size.  I found that the corrupt database is set to retain deleted mailboxes for 30 days.

Is there any reason (in this circumstance) not to reset that to "1" day?  I want to be able to delete the database with corruption as soon as I get the mailboxes moved.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tcampbell_nc
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Matt_D_Green
Matt_D_Green earned 400 total points
ID: 38326733
If the data is successfully moved over (and backed up) then there's not reason not to set that time lower.  Obviously it will have an impact on resource utilization for that server, so users still on that server may have a performance impact.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
djsharma earned 400 total points
ID: 38326894
Online defrag will not reduce the size of the EDB file, the only way to do this is an offline eseutil /d.  After the retention period an amount of "white space" will be made available in the EDB file for new data to be written.

And
If you are trying to reduce the edb file, then either create a new DB, move mailboxes to it and then delete the old DB.
 
If you are just referring to the mailbox, then moving the mailbox wont change anything, it's the contents in the mailbox which are beng removed and they will stay the same, unless there are some corrupted items.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:page1985
page1985 earned 400 total points
ID: 38327816
The mailbox database does not need to purge the stale copies of the moved mailboxes before you can delete it.  As long as the move requests complete for all mailboxes, then the database is considered empty as far as the checks go for deletion.

In other words, if all you're concernd about is being able to delete the database once you move the mailboxes, don't worry about it.  Once all the moves are done, you can go ahead and delete it without waiting for the mailbox purge period to complete.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 800 total points
ID: 38331909
I noticed that, after moving a mailbox, the corrupt database is not reduced in size - Database size will have white space after the move mailbox. If you are going to move all mailboxes to the new Database\Store you can simply delete the Corrupted on anytime :)

I found that the corrupt database is set to retain deleted mailboxes for 30 days - If you have a good backup you can set the value on the Database for Mailbox to 0 and let the Online maintenance run over midnight and :)

Is there any reason (in this circumstance) not to reset that to "1" day?  I want to be able to delete the database with corruption as soon as I get the mailboxes moved - As said good to go but make sure you have a good backup :)

Is this the default Mailbox Database ? If so maybe you need to take care of System Attendant Mailbox :)

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tcampbell_nc
ID: 38333093
Rancy,

We meet again :)

It is the default database.  The system attentant account is in the corrupt database.  Can you reitterate what I need to do to move the System attentant mailbox?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:page1985
ID: 38333115
The command would be:

Get-Mailbox -Database "DB_Name" -Arbitration | New-MoveRequest –TargetDatabase "New_DB_Name"
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 800 total points
ID: 38333601
How do I move the System Attendant mailbox to another database in Exchange 2007?
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/exchangesvrgeneral/thread/846b0d0f-f1bf-4ab0-ade5-60e615b0f6c6/

Exchange 2007: Need to move System Attendant mailbox before removing it's current database?
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en/exchangesvradmin/thread/16dd94d0-3aaa-4409-a4ef-758cd7d1894f

Its simple you remove the First Database and restart the System Attendant it should automatically re-create the Mailbox .... if not we can work with ADSIEDIT ...

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tcampbell_nc
ID: 38342435
Update:

I have moved all mailboxes except the system attentant.  I want to be sure I am doing this in the correct order.  Here is what I plan to do....

1. Stop the System Atendant Service.
2. In EMC, Right click on "Mailbox Database.edb" and select remove.
3. In EMC, Right click on "First Storage Group"  and select remove.
4. Start the System Attendant service.

Questions:
1. Is this the correct process?
2. Do any other Exchange services need to be stopped (or restarted) for this to take effect?
3. Do I need to somehow mark one of the new message databases as the "default"?
4. Will this be processor/disk intensive (better to run after hours)?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38342458
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:page1985
ID: 38342860
Why purge and recreate the mailbox when you can move it?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38342922
page1985: Move System attendant Mailbox ?

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:page1985
ID: 38342966
Yes.  It is an arbitration mailbox and can be moved using the command I posted a few comments up.  I apologize, I'm on my phone or I would paste it again.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38342997
Exchange 2007 - Did it had "Arbitration mailbox" ??
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:page1985
ID: 38343061
No, you are correct.  2007 does not have arbitration mailboxes.  Once you delete the database, it will recreate the mailbox.  Use ADSIEdit to check the homeMDB attribute of the system attendant account located in the MESO (Microsoft Exchange System Objects) container and verify the attribute points to the new database.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38343073
page1985: Thats what i said in my posts and articles i shared .... anyways thanks for agreeing with me :)

tcampbell_nc: Please update once done :)

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:tcampbell_nc
ID: 38343750
Update:
Stopped SA, Removed database, Removed message store, Started SA.  No utilization spike.  Done in just a couple of minutes.

Wish I had more points to award.  I broke a rule on this thread and ended up asking two different quistions on one thread.  

Thanks for all the help
0