Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Server 2008 Standard ASP.NET issue

Posted on 2012-08-23
9
Medium Priority
?
643 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-29
Fresh install of Server 2008 Standard 32bit
Looking to move an existing website to an internal server.

I am using the Default Web Site
Using IIS7
I created a directory "Test"
I converted the "Test" directory to an Application Directory

When I go to www.domain.com/Test/login/login.aspx
I get:
(HTTP 500 Internal Server Error)

When I go to www.domain.com/Test/login/login.txt
I can view the file

Is this a permissions issue, or do I need to configure something to allow the ASP to work correctly?
0
Comment
Question by:bmsjeff
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Seaton007
ID: 38326958
Take a look at this: Edit ASP Settings (IIS 7)

This may also be relevant: How to Enable Classic ASP on IIS7
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:bmsjeff
ID: 38327077
Switching to Classic ASP now gives a different message:
XML Parsing Error: no element found
Location: http://www.domain.com/Test/login/login.aspx
Line Number 1, Column 1:
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:bmsjeff
ID: 38327089
Scratch the above.  The XML error is when I use Firefox.  IE still gives the HTTP 500 error.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:bmsjeff
ID: 38331282
Here is the latest.
I placed the following code in the Test directory (www.domain.com/test/):

<%@ Language="VBScript" %>
<html>
<head>
<title>ASP Test Page</title>
</head>

<body>

<%
'Display the current system date and time
Response.write "Today's date and time is " & Now()
%>

</body>
</html>

When I go to:
www.domain.com/test/test.asp

I get:
404 - File or directory not found.
The resource you are looking for might have been removed, had its name changed, or is temporarily unavailable.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Rainer Jeschor
ID: 38334044
Hi,
I am a little bit confused:
Do you want to run ASP.NET - then your test should go to www.domain.com/test/test.aspx

Or do you want to run classic plain old ASP?

Thanks.
Rainer
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:bmsjeff
ID: 38335170
My bad.  Here is the new info.
I am now using:
<%@ Page Language="VB" %>

<script runat="server">
     Protected Sub Page_Load(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs)
         lblVersion.Text = "Your server is running ASP.NET and the version is " & System.Environment.Version.ToString()
     End Sub
 </script>

<html>
 <head>
     <title>ASP.NET Version</title>
 </head>
 <body>
     <form id="form1" runat="server">
         <asp:Label ID="lblVersion" runat="server"></asp:Label>
     </form>
 </body>
 </html>

I placed this code in following three places...
When I go to:
www.domain.com/test.aspx  -- The code works

When I go to:
www.domain.com/test/test.aspx  -- I receive this error:

Server Error in '/Test' Application.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Configuration Error
  Description: An error occurred during the processing of a configuration file required to service this request. Please review the specific error details below and modify your configuration file appropriately.

 Parser Error Message: Could not load file or assembly 'Microsoft.ReportViewer.WebForms, Version=9.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b03f5f7f11d50a3a' or one of its dependencies. The system cannot find the file specified.

Source Error:


Line 58:     <add assembly="Microsoft.ReportViewer.Common, Version=9.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=B03F5F7F11D50A3A" />
Line 59:  -->
Line 60:                         <add assembly="Microsoft.ReportViewer.WebForms, Version=9.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=B03F5F7F11D50A3A"/>
Line 61:                         <add assembly="Microsoft.ReportViewer.Common, Version=9.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=B03F5F7F11D50A3A"/>
Line 62:                         <add assembly="Microsoft.ReportViewer.WinForms, Version=9.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=B03F5F7F11D50A3A"/></assemblies>
 

 Source File:  C:\inetpub\wwwroot\Test\web.config    Line:  60

Assembly Load Trace: The following information can be helpful to determine why the assembly 'Microsoft.ReportViewer.WebForms, Version=9.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b03f5f7f11d50a3a' could not be loaded.


When I go to:
www.domain.com/test/login/test.aspx  -- I receive the HTTP 500 error
(I assume this is because of the error in web.config???

With this, I know that ASP.NET is now working.  I just need to narrow down the issue with the web.config file.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Rainer Jeschor earned 2000 total points
ID: 38335302
Hi,
how did you build the web site? Did you develop it locally and then copied all files to the server?
It seems that the component "Report Viewer 2005".
You can download it from here
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=21916
and install it.
The subsequent error 500 is normally the result of the missing assemblies.

HTH
Rainer
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Sanjay Santoki
ID: 38345924
Hello,

I would suggest you to convert test directory to the virtual directory (Application) that will load test as a separate application and local web.config file (kept in test directory) will also load. Make sure that you have enabled required version of ASP.net on the application pool belongs to website and virtual directory. Also, please change the mode of application pool and give a try. e.g. classic to integrated

Regards,
Sanjay Santoki
0
 
LVL 14

Author Closing Comment

by:bmsjeff
ID: 38346129
This put me on the right track.  I had to move over some dll's and all is well.
0