?
Solved

Out of office auto reply - Outlook 2007

Posted on 2012-08-23
4
Medium Priority
?
905 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-24
Can you setup a vacation rule that only sends an away message to users outside the organization ?
0
Comment
Question by:chopraCBPP
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Matt_D_Green
Matt_D_Green earned 1500 total points
ID: 38326974
I believe this is a feature of Exchange 2010 w/ Outlook 2010.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Matt_D_Green earned 1500 total points
ID: 38326980
Sorry, I mean I know it's a feature with that combination, but I think you have to have that combination for it to work.  Exchange 2010 at least, because then you can set it through OWA.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 38326989
Indeed - you can only do this properly if you have a Microsoft Exchnage Server - however there are some alternaltives see http://support.microsoft.com/kb/311107
0