[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Adding word and icons onto the end of nav bar

Posted on 2012-08-23
2
Medium Priority
?
604 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-24
hi,

i have tried adding the word "testimonials" to the end of my nav bar but it just comes up underneath, also i am trying to add the social icons after where i would put "testimonials" and thats not working, my site is www.sunkissed.ie

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jonathanduane2010
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nanharbison
ID: 38328712
You have a lot of padding to the right and left of the menu links, try reducing that. It's line 62 in style.css. The word testimonials wraps to the next line because there is not enough room.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
rbudj earned 1580 total points
ID: 38329141
Have you tried just adding them in as list items along with the navigation items?

<!-- Start Menu -->
			<ul id="nav" class="menu"><li id="menu-item-223" class="menu-item menu-item-type-custom menu-item-object-custom menu-item-223"><a href="index.html"><a href="#Home">Home<a name="about_us"></a></li>
<li id="menu-item-159" class="menu-item menu-item-type-post_type menu-item-object-page menu-item-159"> <a href="#about_us">About Us<a name="about_us"></a></li>
<li id="menu-item-236" class="menu-item menu-item-type-custom menu-item-object-custom menu-item-236"><a href="#Price & Location">Price & Location<a name="Price & Location"></a>
<li id="menu-item-157" class="menu-item menu-item-type-post_type menu-item-object-page menu-item-157"><a href="#Contact Info">Contact Info<a name="Contact Info"></a></li> 


<li class="facebook"><a href="http://www.facebook.com/pages/Sunkissedie/269498086480424">facebook</a></li><li class="twitter"><a href="https://twitter.com/#!/Sunkisseddotie">twitter</a></li>


</ul>	


<!-- End Menu -->

Open in new window

0