?
Solved

DVD-RW drive stopped working.  Not recognized in Windows 7

Posted on 2012-08-23
13
Medium Priority
?
1,063 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-04
My DVD drive stopped working yesterday when I put a disc in it to copy.  It won't open, and Windows 7 doesn't recognize the drive.  I replaced the SATA cable, rebooted, and tried to let the troubleshooter do its magic (at the suggestion of some other posts on EE).

It still won't work though, and I know it's an easy fix I just can't remember what it is.  It's recognized in the BIOS, and works fine using a Fedora Live DVD.
0
Comment
Question by:Brad Sims, CCNA
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +5
13 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JAN PAKULA
ID: 38327123
can you change or assign drive letter to this dvdrw

in right click computer --> manage-->disk management  -- > and look for it there

JAN MA CCNA
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 38327174
0
 

Expert Comment

by:BRIANANDERSON007
ID: 38327243
You might try deleting it under Device Manager, then restart. If your machine is recognizing it, it should detect the "new" hardware and install drivers automatically.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 38327418
BRIANANDERSON007 means right click on it in device manager and choose Uninstall.

You'll also have to OK a prompt warning you're about to remove that device and it will no longer be available, but as noted when you reboot it should be detected and installed again.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Brad Sims, CCNA
ID: 38327666
Still no luck.  I should probably also mention that I found some posts about Nero.  I have that installed as well.  When I tried to uninstall it, it gives me an error.

"Internal Error:

Customer Action DLL crashed on last call in function 'NeroAg_UnregisterComEx'.  The installer must now exit.

Crash Thread ID 2396
Current Thread ID 1368"
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 38327895
So now the DVD drive no longer shows in Device Manager under DVD/CD-ROM Drives, even after rebooting?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38328179
i suppose it is a bad drive
to be sure - test it on another PC, or test with another drive on your PC
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 38329012
Try removing the upper and lower filters mentioned on Microsoft's site: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/982116
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 38331221
Not appearing in Explorer and Device Manager after rebooting and giving the hardware wizard a chance to detect it again would indicate bad hardware (which could also mean bad power connection or bad data connection).

One more thing to try...
Click the orb/start button, type sysdm.cpl in the search box and hit Enter.
On the Advanced tab, click the Environment Variables... button.
Under the System variables pane, click New.
In the New System Variables dialog that opens, enter the name
DEVMGR_SHOW_NONPRESENT_DEVICES
and give it a value of 1 (0=false; 1=true).
Click OK, OK to save the variable and close the Environment Variables dialog.
Back at System Properties, switch to the Hardware tab, and click the Device Manager button.

Now click View and select Show hidden devices.

Without the environment variable, all Show hidden devices shows is missing non-Plug & Play devices; adding that environment variable makes it show ghosted Plug & Play devices, also.

Expand the DVD/CD-ROM Drives category... if the DVD drive is still there but 'ghosted', right-click it and choose Uninstall on all ghosted instances of the missing DVD drive (i.e. no others).

Again, reboot and see if it's detected and the hardware wizard invoked.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 2000 total points
ID: 38362119
Oh dear, first up you can't really just uninstall Nero, you need to use setup disc
drop the disc in
it opens then use the Nero interface to uninstall Nero.
Nero holds the drive letter and name of the DVD rom.
If you have no setup disc
Otherwise try and assign a DVD burner to the Nero Smart start instead.
Which version do you have?
Open the Nero Main page select DVD or make a DVD take a look at the top
is DVD in there not CD and then open Nero burning rom
 what DVD burner is listed there?
Nero DVD Burner
Also if you didn't change the DVD burner only the sata cable then it must be a problem in there, the drive letter is incorrectly assigned?
>>Windows 7 doesn't recognize the drive<<
check the sata is fully seated correctly.
You should see some lights activity  / any spin?
You have rebooted?
Did you power down prior to removing the sata cable.
Sata cable is in the correct slot?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Brad Sims, CCNA
ID: 38364999
Found a Nero uninstall tool online.  That was causing the drive issues.  The drive works fine now.  Awarding points for closest resolution.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:Brad Sims, CCNA
ID: 38365002
Found nero uninstall tool online based on suggestion.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 38365893
That's great to hear John,  glad to have helped.
Hindsight I should have added where to get the Nero uninstaller, most people dont have the setup disc these days it's a digital download.
cheers
Merete
0