?
Solved

transparent image not looking great!

Posted on 2012-08-23
5
Medium Priority
?
793 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
hi,

I was wondering could anyone do anything about the attached image i tried to make it transparent but didnt do a great job!

would really appreciate it
Sunkissed-Logo.png
0
Comment
Question by:jonathanduane2010
5 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 38327298
You need to open it in Photoshop or GIMP and do some hand editing to erase the remaining artifacts.  That's the only way I know how to do it.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:PhoenixUnlimited
PhoenixUnlimited earned 492 total points
ID: 38327402
I recreated the text & touched up the lips.
Sunkissed-Logo-Done.png
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 988 total points
ID: 38327471
If you posted a copy of the original file, perhaps we could give you some useful advice. Also, what software do you use for image editing?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 38328297
Paul, it looks like it's the JPG currently on this website.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 988 total points
ID: 38329397
Hi jonathanduane2010m,

I really think Photoshop or GIMP are overkill, especially if you are novice at this. I would use Paint.NET (free).

Open the Sunkissed-Logo.jpg with Paint.NET and select the Magic Wand tool (on the left panel). Set the Tolerance in the top tool bar to about 40%. Hold down the Shift key and click with mouse pointer anywhere on the white background of the image. Press the Delete key and the background will change to a checker board trnasparency. Save As png or gif (for the Internet).Transparent backgroudThis is the result:Logo
0