Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

change registry setting via GPO

Posted on 2012-08-23
7
Medium Priority
?
944 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-11
Anybody have step by step instructions on how to push out a registry key via GPO logion or logoff script? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Thomas N
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Xaelian
ID: 38327280
Here you go:

startup.bat

@echo off
cls
REGEDIT /S regtweak.reg
goto EOF
:EOF

Open in new window


regtweak.reg

REGEDIT4

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main]
"AllowWindowReuse"=dword:00000000

Open in new window


Notes
Also, regtweak.reg and startup.bat have to be in the same directory for it to work or else at the REGEDIT /S line you will have to enter the path to the registry script if in a different directory than the batch file.

Or you can use following .vbs:
Dim WSHShell, RegLocate, RegLocate1
Set WSHShell = WScript.CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
On Error Resume Next
RegLocate = "HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main"

WSHShell.RegWrite RegLocate,"00000000","REG_DWORD"

WScript.Quit ' Tells the script to stop and exit.

Open in new window


You only need to change the Registry key + value of it. Enjoy.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38327371
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 38327390
or just use group policy preferences, much easier than the old ways (script/custom adm)


http://www.unidesk.com/blog/gpos-set-custom-registry-entries-virtual-desktops-disabling-machine-password

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38327445
@mkline71  I'd forgotten about that one.. and I use it... slap head firmly
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 38327836
no problem....GPP has made life a lot easier :)

Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thomas N
ID: 38334944
thanks mkline. I tried editing the GPO but it did not work. I edited it in 2008 server and my machines are all XP. Could that be the reason why it didnt work?
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 2000 total points
ID: 38334979
If you haven't installed the client side extensions for XP then do that and see if it helps

http://www.gpoguy.com/Portals/0/Group%20Policy%20Preferences%20Overview.pdf

Thanks

Mike
0