Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Replication and backup sulution

Posted on 2012-08-23
6
Medium Priority
?
759 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Hello Experts.

I have been trying out a lot of the solutions mensioned in a previous question.

Like Veaam, Acronis, vRanger and even doubletake.

They all use the snapshot technology provided bij Vmware.

In a replication solution this leads to big cycle times (2-3 hours over a 20Mbit wan).

I am looking for a more continues solution with a lot shorter cycle time.
If more information changes as can be uploaded a buffer should hold the information.

I think this is called "near realtime"

Are there solutions that work like a "raid1 over wan"?
0
Comment
Question by:bastouw
6 Comments
 
LVL 125

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38327383
use SAN snapshots, and Mirror Between SANs or wait for vSphere Replication in vSphere 5.1 to be released next week!

You could also use HP Lefthand VSA SANs that perform RAID level functions between SAN nodes.p
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 38327746
Any solution that you have will ultimately depend on the amount of changes versus throughput.  SAN replication usually works best since it will do this at block level.  Do you have a SAN solution? If so what type?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:S00007359
ID: 38327902
and every solution will dependent on your wan link. great solutoins and products can deliver worst RTO, RPO, if design is not done correctly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bastouw
ID: 38328343
We have no san at the moment as the company is relatively small.

Can you give a  type of san and what a solution like this would cost?

It's great to talk about it,  and wish it to work, but they are never going to spend more than euro 2000-2500 for the solution, is this wishfull thinking then?

i understand there will be 2 sans necessary, one on the source and one on the destination side. and that the sans them selves take care of the replication becouse they cab be configured as a raid1 combination.

Hanccocka: Maybe trying Vmware 5.1 is a more cost effective solution (does it work with the 5.1-I version also?)
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 38328362
No SAN required for Replication, between Virtual Hosts, just local storage required.

and Veeam Backup and Replication.

If you want realtime, sync between sites, you are looking at a budget of approx 50k euros, or two SANs, or Clustered SANs.

You need to work out, what budget you have, and what you can afford for DR, Sync, Replication for your business.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bastouw
ID: 38328714
ok thanks, one more question.

The Vmware 5.1 replication is also based on snapshot technology from Vmware?
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

In this article will go through how to backup a vPostgres DB from a broken vCenter Appliance and restore to a new vCenter Appliance.
Among the most obnoxious of Exchange errors is error 1216 – Attached Database Mismatch error of the Jet Database Engine. When faced with this error, users may have to suffer from mailbox inaccessibility and in worst situations, permanent data loss.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of installing of Data Protection Manager on a server running Windows Server 2012 R2, including the prerequisites. Microsoft .Net 3.5 is required. To install this feature, go to Server Manager…
This Micro Tutorial steps you through the configuration steps to configure your ESXi host Management Network settings and test the management network, ensure the host is recognized by the DNS Server, configure a new password, and the troubleshooting…

577 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question