?
Solved

how can i insert a button in a html

Posted on 2012-08-23
2
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-01
hi

im developing an html file

i have actually mounted at http://terrazasixmiquilpan.com.mx/DW/INDEX.HTML

i need to add 3 buttons

i dont know how can i do it

some one could help me please
index.html
style.css
portadan.jpg
BtnContacto.png
VERSION2-1-PRINT-SCREEN.jpg
VERSION2-1-PRINT-SCREEN-NEEDE.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:tenriquez199
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alansjunk
ID: 38327409
What do you want the buttons to do?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Erdinç Güngör Çorbacı earned 1500 total points
ID: 38327641
to just show button add this to your html after <body>

<input style="position:absolute;top:227px;left:90px;" type="image" src="http://filedb.experts-exchange.com/incoming/2012/08_w34/598634/BtnContacto.png" value="value1" id="new_button" name="new_button">

Open in new window


if you want button click to send visitor to a page use this after changing PAGE_URL to your page url
<input onclick="location='PAGE_URL';" style="position:absolute;top:227px;left:90px;" type="image" src="http://filedb.experts-exchange.com/incoming/2012/08_w34/598634/BtnContacto.png" value="value1" id="new_button" name="new_button">

Open in new window

0