?
Solved

Resolving External Address of Internal Server Internally

Posted on 2012-08-23
3
Medium Priority
?
1,350 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-24
Hello.

I have a Windows Server 2003 R2 server running Exchange 2007.  Users externally can connect with OWA or Outlook or Activesync just fine.  However when users try to connect inside the office on the same subnet, they are not able to connect to the external address of the server (i.e. mail.xxxcompany.com).   They can resolve the local server name just fine on their phones' web browsers, but their Activesync setup can only resolve one address and it's set up as the external address.

This is a single server environment which I set up nearly ten years ago.  I was dumb enough to use the same external DNS name as the internal DNS name as well.  The AD Domain is also xxxcompany.com.

I'm also having trouble with NSLOOKUP failing too.  I'm not sure if this is related, but I'm getting this error:

*** Can't find server name for address 192.168.1.2: Non-existent domain
Default Server:  UnKnown
Address:  192.168.1.2

I tried the traditional fix to this, but no luck.

I have the server pointing to it's local address as the DNS server.

It's been a while since I worked with Windows Server 2003 so IP 6 isn't the issue here.

So two questions:

1.  How would I set up the external address for the email server to be resolved internally so that users can connect with their Droid and iPhones in the office?

2.  How can I resolve the NSLOOKUP issue?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:tedwill
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38327639
Using the same domain name internally as your external traffic isn't a problem. 90% of the domains I have setup are using that configuration, so don't think it was a dumb thing to do.
All you need to do is configure the host name in the DNS on the domain controller.
So new A record, enter the host and the internal IP address. That is it.

On the second question, you need to configure a Reverse Lookup Zone. Again this is done in DNS Manager on the domain controller. Right click on Reverse Lookup Zone and choose New Zone. Follow the wizard through to create an AD integrated zone. The defaults should be fine.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:wolfcamel
ID: 38327684
"I tried the traditional fix to this, but no luck."
what  does this mean - sembee sums it up - you need to add "yourdomain.com" to the domains in DNS, and then add a A record for mail.yourdomain.com or remote.yourdomain.com with the internal IP.
I assume the workstations are using the server for DNS.
after adding you may need to flush the dns cache on the server and workstations before it will lookup correctly.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Davis
ID: 38328288
good to see you back Sembee ;) Can i feel proud that i have more points than you..... if only for a very short period of time i am sure.

Cheers
0