?
Solved

how do i make the transistion of the web page the same for the entire site

Posted on 2012-08-23
6
Medium Priority
?
685 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
For some reason my home page smoothly downloads to the broswer but the rest of the pages just kind of jump out. how do I fix this
0
Comment
Question by:ID10Tz
6 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 38327607
I'm no psychic so a link to the site may be helpful
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ID10Tz
ID: 38327663
its an intranet
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 38327877
Well then you are asking for the impossible for someone to tell you what the problem is unless you can at least attach the pages that make up the website.

What do you mean
just kind of jump out
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
TechHelpr08210 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38327929
(IDIOTz)

If I understand correctly, you want to include a transition on every page load rather then ever have a traditional page load normally. Their are a few different ways to achieve different effects from plugins, to programming one yourself from scratch in one of a few web languages.

As plugins go, I have wanted to try WOW slider for adding certain types of page transition effects. -- WOW Page Transitions Demos List.

Most transitions are done in Javascript and CSS. If you dont have one in mind you should look around for examples of different transitions available online first.

Once you know the effect your trying to create, you need to research how to implement it. Share an example of the effect with the site and we can better help if you still need it.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jmcmunn
ID: 38327936
Perhaps a little more detail about the "jumping out" would help.  Like...are they going to new tabs?  New Windows?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ID10Tz
ID: 38334255
It was this comkment that made me review my CSS
0