?
Solved

Outlook 2007 Reading Pane flickers within RDP session

Posted on 2012-08-23
5
Medium Priority
?
1,439 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-10
Hi All ,

Have an issue at a client of mine where ~40 users remote into a Server 2008 R2 RDS Server. At least a dozen staff there have reported from time to time when they open outlook within their RDS profiles, the reading pane flickers. No other part of Outlook flickers, just the reading pane. There is no further user activity when the reading pane flickers (ie: user clicks on a message, message appears in preview pane and starts flickering immediately - user is not scrolling over the message or moving the mouse at this point).

Relatively straight forward setup:
RDS Server is a virtualised on a VMware ESX server (24GB RAM assigned to VM)
Server 2008 R2 Enterprise SP1 with RDS role with all updates to date
Outlook 2007 SP3 with all updates to date
Outlook for all profiles are connecting to Exchange 2010

Clients RDP from workstations with current version of RDP client (7.0)
All workstations connect via gigabit.

Thanks in advance for any help/suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:admiralpants
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 38328417
Did you consider changing RD client color depth?
The flickering happens with HTML mails after the external content has been downloaded?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:plug1
ID: 38643103
Did you get anywhere with this? I haver the same issue with outlook 2010 and scrolling down through mails resets as well as flickers as you watch it.. strange thing is it only recently started happening as it was fine for months.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Karen Falandays
ID: 38971846
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
plug1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38971490
The fix for this is turn on cached mode. It only affects people with large amounts of mail in folders. Bringing the volume of mail down fixes it also.
0