[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Active Directory migration, windows 2003 to 2008

Posted on 2012-08-23
8
Medium Priority
?
585 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-28
hello Experts
let me introduce my AD environment first please.
there are two domain in our company, domain1 is windows 2003 level, domain2 is windows 2008, and i have build up trust relationship between them, and they can resolve DNS record to each other.
we also have Exchange server 2007 which is domain1 member server, so users in domain2, they have linked account in domain1, so that they can have mailbox to working.
now i am planning migrate all users and servers in domain1 to domain2, include Exchange servers, i am not it is possible or not? i am more carry about Exchange migration, does it possible?

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:beardog1113
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 38327858
First question Is domain 1 your forest root domain (first domain built in that forest)

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sushil Sonawane
ID: 38327859
You cant not move exchange server one domain to another domain.
Please refer below article.

(http://support.microsoft.com/kb/925824)
0
 

Author Comment

by:beardog1113
ID: 38327869
hello mkline71
domain1 is not root domain, it is one of domain in the forest.

thanks
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:beardog1113
ID: 38327873
hello sushil84
so in my scenario i need build Exchange server in domain2 first if i need email service migration smoothly right?

thank you
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 2000 total points
ID: 38327882
Yes build exchange and migrate the mailboxes, you can use ADMT to migrate the user, computer, groups etc.   There are also decent third party migration tools...but they are not cheap.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38328130
Here are the options you got.

=> If you cannot afford a second E2007 server, you'll need to extract all the data of mailboxes and PF into PST and decommission the first box - then join the box in second domain, install E2007 on it and create mailboxes on them again. PST can be imported OR distributed to users OR both.
Pros: No problem of migrations, No higher costs of Exchange license, No higher cost of Windows license.
Cons: You loose all the Exchange Organization custom settings, since you only had 1 server, you're entire Org would get removed - so afresh installation wouldn't carry along ANY setting from previous installation.

=> if you can afford another server in your Org (E2007 or E2010), you can perform move mailboxes to the second domain, once done (it shouldn't fail at all), next you'll need to disassociate those linked accounts AND convert those mailboxes to user mailboxes (considering both user and mailboxes are in same domain)
Pros: Migration would ensure Organization-level settings stays in-tact
Cons: Converting linked mailbox to user mailbox would have to have users reconfigure their OL profiles, higher cost involved with purchasing Exchange and Windows CALs.

Post-migration, you'd need to decommission the first box too.

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:beardog1113
ID: 38339326
good
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38339774
@beardog1113: Was my post helpful?

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0