Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Best way to handle Outlook VBA code changes with users

Posted on 2012-08-23
7
Medium Priority
?
629 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-25
I have found a solution that we have implemented with each user's outlook from the following question:

Q27835522

Going forward if we want to make changes we will now have to go and edit each users VBA code.  Is there any way to have some code that would check for a file in a public file location and "update" the code?  Say if we wanted to add/edit some conditions from the original code, or perhaps have the code check some sort of text table to determine conditions to check for? This would permit multi user changes without having to edit Outlook's VBA code for each work station.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:thandel
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 38330313
There is nothing we can do with the code itself but we can for example store the data values on the server, upload them when the script runs and process the user specific keywords that way .. and if that will help then we can certainly proceed on that basis.

Chris
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
p912s earned 2000 total points
ID: 38330362
I've tried several ways to accomlish this and the simplest was to replace the code on the computer with a script.

What you need to replace on the users computer is the VbaProject.OTM file. That's where the code is stored that you have added to Outlook.

This is how i do it in a batch file named install.cmd.

c:
cd %appdata%\Microsoft\Outlook
copy "S:\IOBoard\project\VbaProject.OTM"
pause
I have it pause so the user can see if the script copied the file sucessfully.

Process:
close Outlook
run batch file
open Outlook
done!
HTH

Scot
0
 

Author Comment

by:thandel
ID: 38332620
So do I understand this correctly but I would have to first manually edit the code on a computer, copy that .OTM file and then distribute that same .OTM with a batch?

Is it possible to edit a .OTM file without having to use the Outlook VBA editor?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 38332663
I thought the intent was to change the conditions run by the code and this is perfectly feasible without code changes via a commonly named data file in the user area.

Chris
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:p912s
ID: 38332937
So do I understand this correctly but I would have to first manually edit the code on a computer, copy that .OTM file and then distribute that same .OTM with a batch? Yes

Is it possible to edit a .OTM file without having to use the Outlook VBA editor? No
0
 

Author Comment

by:thandel
ID: 38332940
Ok perhaps I can have a batch file that on startup sees if there is a replacment OTM file and then if so replaces it.  One final question, if the project is protected will the protection remain with the OTM replacement?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 38332956
Okay message received i'll leave you to it.

Chris
0