?
Solved

install windows 7 on samsung galaxy tab 2 (7"/10")

Posted on 2012-08-23
4
Medium Priority
?
8,425 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-26
hello everybody,
is it possible to install windows 7 on samsung galaxy tab 2 (7"/10") ? if yes can you share the instructions on how to do that.
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Skiff-SS-N-23
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Bibliophage
Bibliophage earned 1000 total points
ID: 38327997
The short answer is 'no'.  The long answer is a bit more complicated, but boils down to the fact that the Galaxy Tablets are designed specifically around the linux kernel in Android.   The tablets running Windows 7 are running a very specialized version of 7 - which is very unlikely to be compatible with the same hardware as on the Android tablets.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Skiff-SS-N-23
ID: 38328009
ok then, what model of samsung tabs are compatible with windows 7 ?
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 38328176
Windows 7 only runs on intel x86 and x64 compatible processors. The Samsung galaxies don't use such processors, so you can't run Windows 7 on them, at least not directly. It may be possible via a virtualizer that runs inside android, but I don't think any such thing exists.

It may be different with Windows 8 which will also be available as a version for use on ARM processors, and the exynos processors used in samsung's galaxies are ARM processors. The problem here will probably be that the ARM version of Windows 8 will only be available to OEM manufacturers in bulk who build such devices and you won't be able to actually buy an ARM version of Windows 8 in a shop or over the internet as a private person.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Bibliophage
ID: 38329977
There are some Windows 7 Tablets - you can find some links through Microsoft's web site.

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/enterprise/products-and-technologies/devices.aspx

One example is the Samsung Series 7 Slate.   Fry's and other sites have the ability to search for tablets by OS - Right now, there's an Acer and a Fujitsu.  Both are much more expensive than an Android tablet, but without the keyboard.
0