[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Javascript to get the mobile phone number

Posted on 2012-08-23
5
Medium Priority
?
1,999 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-27
Hi,

Is there any way for something like javascript, to get the mobile phone number of the phone the script is running on?

The idea would be to pre-fill in a text box on a form with the phone number prior to submitting the form.

Gary
0
Comment
Question by:Gary4
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:selvol
ID: 38328081
Yes, See here

Selvol
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Gary4
ID: 38328119
Hi,

That appears to be limited to only one carrier.

I'm looking for something that would work across all carriers and phones, if possible.

Gary
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Julian Hansen earned 750 total points
ID: 38328203
No you can't get the phone number. If some phones do it then it has been specifically setup to do it or the service provider dropped the ball - as with O2 a while back.

It is a privacy thing.

If you want the phone number get people to SMS (text) you.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:selvol
selvol earned 750 total points
ID: 38328316
julianH put it best.

 I state it is possible but not likely......
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Gary4
ID: 38337657
So it seems the consensus is no.  That doesn't surprise me, but my client wanted it so I asked.

Thanks for the feedback.
0