?
Solved

Mount Window shared drive on desktop

Posted on 2012-08-23
4
Medium Priority
?
648 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-28
I could mount the files on Window Server's shared folder and any idea how to put it on a MAC desktop (a drive icon) ?

Tkx
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Sikhumbuzo Ntsada earned 1000 total points
ID: 38328185
1. Select Finder>> click on the Go menu, select Connect to Server.

2. Enter the address to where the resource [smb://192.168.1.1/sharefolder]*you can use the server name

3. Enter your network password when prompted.

4. A new icon should appear on the desktop. That is your mapped network drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 38328208
No, it doesn't work as my expectation.

After mounting the server, it open the window, rather than appear as a network drive on my desktop. Any advise ?

Tkx
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Chris
Chris earned 1000 total points
ID: 38328240
In newer versions of OSX, mapped drives don't appear on the desktop by default. I believe you can change this behaviour by the following:


Click on the Finder menu and choose Preferences.
In the General tab under "Show these items on the Desktop:", check Connected servers.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 38328961
Also do the same under the Sidebar tab in the Finder prefs.
0