[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Excel find replace

Posted on 2012-08-23
4
Medium Priority
?
632 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-24
Hi ,

I have a column with values like below.

Home > Work / Tools > Office Work Working Business Decal Stickers 002
Home > Work / Tools > test > Office Work Working Business Decal Stickers 002

Need output like

Home > Work / Tools
Home > Work / Tools > test

I need the last value of > get removed.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:magento
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve earned 2000 total points
ID: 38328131
See attached workbook with function "Splitit" acoded below:

Function splitit(StartString As String, Char As String) As String
Dim xx As Variant
xx = Split(StartString, Char)
splitit = Replace(StartString, xx(UBound(xx)), "")
End Function

Open in new window


This should do the job.
Splitit-function.xlsm
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:magento
ID: 38328189
The_Barman,

Worked exactly as needed.

 Thank you .
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:krishnakrkc
ID: 38328224
Hi,

May be

Hit Ctrl + H

Find what: "> Office*" ( without quotes)

Leave empty Replace with column

Kris
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:magento
ID: 38328247
Hi Kris,

Your solution will work only on text with Office.

Thanks
0