[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Wordpress solution needed for duplicate site in 2 languages

Posted on 2012-08-23
4
Medium Priority
?
508 Views
Last Modified: 2012-11-21
Hi

I am looking for a solution to make the following website setup work...

So we currently have a main website located at www.mywebsite.com (static html pages)
Within this we have a Wordpress installation in a folder called "articles" so we can add news. This has a custom template so it all ties in neatly. This is therefore at www.mywebsite.com/articles


I also need to create a duplicate of the site in Spanish. I have been supplied the translated text and images for the whole website, and the client wants this to be located at: www.mywebsite.com/es. I plan to copy the UK site into a /es folder and edit the pages to the new text.
This will also need to connect to the same wordpress installation, but only display posts that are written in SPANISH. (and the main UK site must obviously only show english posts).

One way we thought of doing this was to have 2 categories, one called English and one called Spanish, and have custom written code to only show one or the other, but my web designer has said this isn't as easy to do as we think, quoting me about 3 days work to make that happen.

The complications come when on the /articles section on the Spanish site. How will that show the Wordpress articles (in the Spanish category) if the page is hosted at www.pigcompass.com/es/articles ? Plus this page would need the Spanish main website menu etc, so a different template to the UK wordpress.

Finally, we need to be able to show the latest news post on the homepage of each site (latest english news item on UK homepage, latest spanish news item on the spanish homepage)


Looking for ideas. With the flexibility of wordpress there must be a decent solution to achieve this. News in both languages is being managed by an english speaker, so I dont need a spanish Wordpress backend or anything.

And if you are able to carry out the work yourself, then do let me know and we can discuss.

Many thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:neonplague
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 1000 total points
ID: 38330765
I cannot help with the WP part of things, but I can show you the general design of multilingual web sites.  Maybe something here will be helpful.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/A_8910-A-Polyglot-Web-Site-in-PHP.html
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 1000 total points
ID: 38331044
You are doing this in an extremely complicated way.  Typically you would use a WordPress plugin that recognizes browser language and throws up the matching content.  But in this case your URL would be:

www.mywebsite.com/articles/es

If you duplicate the original path at

www.mywebsite.com/es

then you get:

www.mywebsite.com/es/articles/es

If that works for you, great.  If not, I would urge you to reconsider the strategy and maybe take this time to convert the site to PHP or even do the whole thing out of WordPress.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 38620108
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0