?
Solved

smartphone default text popup

Posted on 2012-08-24
8
Medium Priority
?
1,121 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-24
I'm building a mobile version of my company's website
For the privacy policy text I don't want the user to be redirected to a new page.
I just want to load some text in to the default hand held's notification pop up box.

Is that doable at all?
0
Comment
Question by:zahimezher
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Molnar István
ID: 38328257
so, do you want that : when you click on a button, open up a popup with the privacy policy?

if yes, you can use dialogs:
http://developer.android.com/guide/topics/ui/dialogs.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:zahimezher
ID: 38328260
Yes

Error 404

File not found
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Molnar István
ID: 38328275
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:zahimezher
ID: 38328294
Im using php and would rather stick to php and javascript with out introducing xml
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Molnar István
ID: 38328318
if you use javascript, you can create a button and use alert() to show the privacy policy
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:alexey_gusev
ID: 38328337
If I were you - I'd use jquery and simply add "privacy policy" section to the page and then scroll to it so you dont need to navigate anywhere - I mean "1 page" paradigm, modified to your needs.

To make it clear - all previous posts that mention developer.android.com in the text are relevant only for native Android apps, not for your web app ;)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:zahimezher
ID: 38328427
any online examples. this is all new to me and didnt quite understand what you mean. thanx
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
alexey_gusev earned 1500 total points
ID: 38328449
just google "jquery mobile 1 page website examples" and you can find a lot of links, such as

http://www.insitedesignlab.com/how-to-make-a-single-page-website/
http://miamicoder.com/2011/creating-a-website-using-jquery-mobile-part1/
0