?
Solved

Accidental Deletion of NTFS Permissions for Administrators on root of D:\

Posted on 2012-08-24
6
Medium Priority
?
438 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-03
Hi there,

A right-royal stuff-up for a Friday afternoon!

I have accidentally deleted the "Full Control" permissions for the Administrators group at the root of D:\, which is a data drive on a SBS 2008 server.

I notice that the volume's Owner is SYSTEM, which has Full Control. Unfortunately, no other user or group has Full Control.

Is there any way I can write a script, scheduled to run as SYSTEM, that will re-add the permissions for the Administrators group?

Actually, the above question was just my train of thought. If you;ve got a better idea, bring it on!!!

Thanks n regs,
Bill.
0
Comment
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
HaiFai earned 2000 total points
ID: 38328278
take ownership of folder and administrator have full access again
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sushil Sonawane
ID: 38328336
To take the ownship of file folder or drive.

For Files:
 
takeown /f file_name /d y
 icacls file_name /grant administrators:F
 
For Folders or Directories (will perform action recursively):
 
takeown /f directory_name /r /d y
 icacls directory_name /grant administrators:F /t
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:FdpxAP-GJL
ID: 38328363
Hi,

You can use PSexec to run a script as System

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897553.aspx

You can use a script to set the permissions. you would need to create the script, but the cacls command is what you need.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/288292

Regards

Gordon
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 38328976
As HaiFai stated, as a machine administrator you can simply go into advanced NTFS?Security permissions and take ownership of the drive/folder and subfolders and files., you can then reassign permissions.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:FdpxAP-GJL
ID: 38457540
Any luck etting it sorted?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jims_Computer_Services
ID: 38461481
Thanks HaiFai. Your answer was a no-brainer. Shame I had no brain at the time but, understandably, I was in a bit of a flap!!!
0