?
Solved

SBS2011 Client machines randomly unable to get to external websites

Posted on 2012-08-24
8
Medium Priority
?
869 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hi All,
I have done two Clean Installs on two new servers recently, one was my own and one is a customer, both are exhibiting the same problem.

At random times during the day some uses will go onto websites they have been on many times before and just get the usual webpage cannot be displayed.

Because this happens on my own network I have tried maually putting my routers IP address in the CLIENT machines DNS (ipv4) and this "Seems" to cure it.
My question is should I put my router IP address somewhere in the servers settings other than the wizzard used to setup the server in the first place? As a second DNS maybe?
Both servers seem in good health, they backup, they retrieve updates and everyone logs on without problem,

Both routers in both companies are Draytek 2820n and 2830n and I have used drayteks for years
0
Comment
Question by:Insideview
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sushil Sonawane
ID: 38328296
Use default gateway your router ip address on the client side and server site in NIC card. In router dns setting use your isp provide dns IP address.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:FdpxAP-GJL
ID: 38328341
Hi,

The servers - What's the DNS Server setup?

Open the DNS server and right click on the server select properties
Select the Forwarders tab
The DNS server Forwarders can be what your ISP provides or you can use something like google's DNS server 8.8.8.8
Once you have the DNS settings as they should be you can use the monitoring tab and test the DNS

The check your DHCP server. You did not say where you are getting DHCP from (I always usw the router / firewall rather than the WIndows server)
First DHCP server should the the SBS server the second can be the Draytek or a real DNS server on the Internet.

That should sort the DNS for the clients.

Regards

Gordon
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38328365
seems your DNS box isn't able to get you the data that you want, which box is your DNS pointing to for name resolution.

You could either point your client machine directly to your ISP and avoid your DNS, while this may work 100% for your internet sites, this would cause issues for your internal server name resolution.

OR you could fix the issue with your DNS, cause pointing your client machine to router is never a recommended solution. if this was the solution, MS never would have created the concept of DNS forwarders or root-hints.

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Insideview
ID: 38332210
Dear Exchange_Geek
The NIC card on both servers were only pointing to themselves, I have added the router IP address as a second DNS now, I hope that was what you were suggesting?

Because this is intermittant it may take a couple of days to see the results
0
 

Author Comment

by:Insideview
ID: 38332221
Hi FdpxAP-GJL

Both servers were only pointing at themselves for DNS, I have added the router as a second DNS on the nic card in the servers to see if this works.

I have always been unsure as to which device (server or router) its best to use for DHCP, but interestingly my system is set by the Server and on my customers LAN its set by the Draytek router, I guess that as we are both having the same problem that the DHCP is NOT the cause, is that a fair assumption?
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Geek earned 1000 total points
ID: 38332241
@Insideview: You're DNS shouldn't point to your router for DNS resolution. In fact you should add Google DNS or you're ISP DNS in its forwarders tab. Please remove Router from DNS resolution, routers are supposed to be only used for routing network traffic to and fro.

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 

Author Comment

by:Insideview
ID: 38332354
Exchange_Geek
Thanks for that, I have added both the ISP's and 8.8.8.8 to both machines forwarders,
Next week will be a good test, thanks
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38332495
Wonderful. All the best.

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0