?
Solved

trim+ms dynamic navision 5.0

Posted on 2012-08-24
9
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-06
Hi all,

i have created a dataport in navision to import data from excel.

the problem that i have faced is there is spaces at the end of the string i want to remove it when i read it from excel, so i am trying to use string := DELCHR(string,'<>',' '); but also some of spaces at the end of string still exit.

I read from the internet maybe this type of spaces is unicode characaters or non printing characteres

how i can solve this problem.

thanks a lot,

regards,
0
Comment
Question by:MKItani
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 38337170
Have you tried:
string := DELCHR(string,'<>'); 

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:MKItani
ID: 38344874
Thanks for your reply,

it is doesn't work ...

regards,
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
zorvek (Kevin Jones) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38356561
Try these in order:

DELCHR(string,'>');

CHAR10 := 10;
CHAR13 := 13;
CHAR160 := 160;
DELCHR(string,'=',FORMAT(CHAR10));
DELCHR(string,'=',FORMAT(CHAR13));
DELCHR(string,'=',FORMAT(CHAR160));

Kevin
0
 

Author Comment

by:MKItani
ID: 38639671
thanks i will check it.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Tracy
ID: 39385204
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0