Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Advice - VMware High Availability, Second Domain Controller or not?

Posted on 2012-08-24
2
Medium Priority
?
980 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-24
Hi,

I'm looking to install a Windows 2008 R2 Domain Controller on a VMware ESXi host and our vSphere will have HA and VM Data Recovery along with SAN snapshots which will be replicated offsite. My question is should I have a second DC? We currently have two physical DCs and the replication has had minor problems in the past and I'm wondering whether it would just create a few more problems than if I just had a single DC which is fully backed up with multiple snapshots?

Your thoughts please.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cgladmin
2 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Busbar earned 1400 total points
ID: 38328443
I think that you don't have more, I will go with 1 physical and 1 virtual approach if you have ESXi host relies on the DC in authentication and time, meanwhile I will recommend never use snapshots from VMware or storage based for DC backup, use the regular backup, I have seen snapshots messing with AD to the state it is un-recoverable.
2 DCs and 1 in the DR are perfect
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 600 total points
ID: 38328452
ALWAYS have a SECOND DC!

See my EE Article on VMware Snapshots, they are NOT backups.

HOW TO: VMware Snapshots :- Be Patient
0