?
Solved

Crystal Reports 11.5.3700.0 in VS 2005 required

Posted on 2012-08-24
19
Medium Priority
?
2,212 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-27
I recently reinstalled VS2005 on a new development machine and cant seem to find the CR versions installed on the legacy machine (11.5.3700.0)
Even after SP1, still 11.5.3300.0.
What is the procedure to get the newer assemblies back?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:AndreSchmid
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
  • +2
18 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Luis Pérez
ID: 38328629
Did you install newer versions of Visual Studio in your legacy machine after installing VS 2005? If so, then maybe the newer VS versions have overwritten the CR runtime.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AndreSchmid
ID: 38328690
not on the legacy machine, but on the new one there is VS2010 too. It should be possible to get the 11.5.37 versions somehow? Because they are on the server and I d like to keep it in sync.
Cheers
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Luis Pérez
ID: 38328760
I've found this post with a problem like yours:
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/7751598/crystal-report-version-11-5-3700-0

Hope that helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AndreSchmid
ID: 38328872
thanks but i need a  link to an installer that gets me the 11-5-3700 assemblies...
0
 

Author Comment

by:AndreSchmid
ID: 38329564
thanks i am checking out these links. no luck so far. for some reason i seem to have a vs.net 2005 installation without the 11.5.37 assemblies that should be there
0
 

Author Comment

by:AndreSchmid
ID: 38329580
i cant install crystal xi R2 without  a product code. but this is supposed to be the free version for vs2005!
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 38329761
NO.  CR 11.5.R2 is a full version that always cost $.  The version included with VS2005 was CR 10.5.

The free version for VS2005 is included on the VS CDs.  It is not a separate product.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:AndreSchmid
ID: 38329891
i need only a few assemblies as 11.5.37. i am sure this was a default setup without $ on the previous machine:
<add assembly="CrystalDecisions.CrystalReports.Engine, Version=11.5.3700.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=692fbea5521e1304"/>
                              <add assembly="CrystalDecisions.ReportSource, Version=11.5.3700.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=692fbea5521e1304"/>
                              <add assembly="CrystalDecisions.Shared, Version=11.5.3700.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=692fbea5521e1304"/>
                              <add assembly="CrystalDecisions.Web, Version=11.5.3700.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=692fbea5521e1304"/>
                              <add assembly="CrystalDecisions.Enterprise.Framework, Version=11.5.3300.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=692fbea5521e1304"/>
                              <add assembly="CrystalDecisions.Enterprise.InfoStore, Version=11.5.3300.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=692fbea5521e1304"/>
0
 

Author Comment

by:AndreSchmid
ID: 38329918
i think it s only about the reportviewer version...
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 640 total points
ID: 38330408
CR 11.5 is CR XI R2.  It has always been a purchased item.  There was a trial version but to use it in an application you were required to purchase a copy and license.

I gave you the links to download the service packs.  If you need a license key you will need to contact SAP/Crystal

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:vasto
ID: 38332540
Crystal reports is part of vs2005 and updates might be delivered using Microsoft update. Run Windows update and install everything related to VS2005
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 38333229
But the version included with VS 2005 is CR 10.5 NOT CR 11.5 which he is trying to use.
CR 11.5 is CR XI R2 which has always required you to purchase a license to use it other than for an evaluation

An earlier comment of mine pointed that out.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:vasto
ID: 38333308
Sorry, I thought he is looking for a solution within vs2005
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 38333323
No problem.  He has that option open to him but apparently the application uses CR XI R2 dlls which he can't load since he doesn't have a license key.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Amandeep Singh Bhullar
ID: 38822315
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 38811208
My comments are to the point on this issue.  He needs to get a full copy of Crystal XI R2 then install and install service packs to get to the appropriate version.

Recommend one of my comments be accepted as the answer.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 38822316
Recommend use
mlmcc   38330408

mlmcc
0