?
Solved

How to remove blue lines showing on links when sent as email

Posted on 2012-08-24
8
Medium Priority
?
566 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-17
Experts

I have an html page that i then send as a html email via the foillowing method:

IE8 -> file -> send -> page as email

The page in question shows fine in all browsers http://www.frontrowhospitality.com/newsletters/july.htm

You will notice that the code itself applies text-decoration:none directly to the element, but this must be get6ting overridden someonehow.

However, when opening the email on a mac (using macmail), a blue underline is added to all links. Normally i would ignore this given the small percentage of people affected, however, the client just happens to use the mac combo, so i could really do with fixing the issue.

Please find attached an image showing the lines.

Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

Easynow
frh-grab.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Dean OBrien
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Kyle Hamilton
Kyle Hamilton earned 1000 total points
ID: 38328621
Though, technically not necessary, I would try adding the last semi-colon.

<a href="mailto:info@frontrowhospitality.com" style="color:#fff;text-decoration:none;">info@frontrowhospitality.com</a>
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Dean OBrien
ID: 38328646
Hi kozaiwaniec

Thanks for suggestions, unfortunately they made no difference.

Regards
Easynow
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Hamilton
ID: 38328668
you may not be able to do anything about that.

If yo view the raw source of a message (from experts-exchange for example), they do it the same way. the only only other thing is to look at your doctype, and see if making adjustments there makes any difference.

cheers.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Kim Walker earned 1000 total points
ID: 38329312
This is actually a function of Mail.app, but I can't find any way to turn it off. Gmail has a similar function where it "linkifies" phone numbers, Mail.app linkifies email addresses whether or not they are already links. The only solution is to replace the human visible part with text such as:
<a href="mailto:info@frontrowhospitality.com" style="color:#fff;text-decoration:none;">send us an email</a>

Open in new window

otherwise, Mail.app will recognize the email address syntax and linkify it.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Dean OBrien
ID: 38329366
Thanks kozaiwaniec i will experiment with different doc types.

Xmediaman, if you look at the screen grab, the "cant see this email? click here to view" link at the top also has the blue line. This is not to say its not a function like you said though, but that it applies to all hyperlinks as well :(

May be simply out of my control unfortunately...
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Kim Walker
ID: 38329450
Now I'm curious about what IE8 is doing. Have you looked at the source code of the email to see if the text-decoration attribute is being retained? I send HTML emails with links all the time without this problem. You're doing the same thing I do by assigning an in-line style to the a tag to remove the text-decoration. But I just paste my HTML into a field on a web-site to send them.

After you select send -> page as email, does Outlook launch for you to enter your recipient list? Outlook could be stripping the text-decoration attributes as well.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Dean OBrien
ID: 38338583
Hey xmediaman

Sorry for delayed reply.

When I send page by email, it launches outlook and I choose the recipient. At this stage however it looks fine, no line. If I send to myself or my own webmail it's fine. The problem is only when viewed on mac. So I guess it's a client function running as you mentioned.

I will leave open for 24hrs to see if any further suggestions, then split points after that.

Thanks again for looking.

Easynow
0
 
LVL 12

Author Closing Comment

by:Dean OBrien
ID: 38404991
Sorry for delay, didnt ever solve this, but thanks for looking.

Cheers
Easynow
0