?
Solved

How to configure Apple TV and mac Air

Posted on 2012-08-24
7
Medium Priority
?
770 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-24
Hi,
      i have a apple Tv please guide me through how should i configure Apple tv with my IMAC .
and on IMAC i have a utlity called Air Mac how should i configure that
0
Comment
Question by:sanjeevkmrs
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Martin Liss earned 1000 total points
ID: 38330499
Unless I misunderstand your question, you don't have to do any configuring. Just go to iTunes|Advanced|Turn On Home Sharing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 38331889
Hi,
should i have to connect Apple TV directly with my IMAC through HDMI ?
How many apple TV'S we can connect with one IMAC?
can i coonect Apple TV with my other pc's running windows ?
suppose i have connected Apple TV with my imac how should i access it on my iphone ? please advice
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mccrick
ID: 38332452
http://www.cultofmac.com/155344/the-2012-apple-tv-is-more-than-just-a-speed-bump-review/

Sounds like you need Mountain Lion and AirPlay, which let's you play anything from your Mac, and you're good to go.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 38332543
From Apple, the MACs that support mirroring:
Supported Macs

AirPlay Mirroring in OS X Mountain Lion takes advantage of the hardware video encoding capabilities of 2nd and 3rd Generation Intel Core processors. Hardware video encoding allows AirPlay Mirroring to efficiently deliver high frame rates while maintaining optimal system performance. The following Mac models have processors that support AirPlay Mirroring:

iMac (Mid 2011 or newer)
Mac mini (Mid 2011 or newer)
MacBook Air (Mid 2011 or newer)
MacBook Pro (Early 2011 or newer)

If your MAC isn't supported then you (like me) can use the AirParrot app that you can purchase and down;oad from the web.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mccrick
ID: 38332644
@martin: That's a very helpful point. Apple TV would seem pretty limited without that feature.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 38332657
Actually I like Apple TV even without mirroring. I have a large HD TV and it's great to be able to use Apple TV to show my pictures, play my music, and to watch things on Vimeo, etc on that big screen.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 38396750
@sanjeevkmrs: Is there anything more that we can do for you here?
0