Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Find and Offset

Posted on 2012-08-24
7
Medium Priority
?
573 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-24
Hi,

Can i have some formula or code that will loop down Column O and find "Grand Total" and then return the offset (0,3)

Thanks
Seamus
0
Comment
Question by:Seamus2626
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 1000 total points
ID: 38328663
=index(R:R,match("Grand Total",O:O,0),1)
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
redmondb earned 1000 total points
ID: 38328665
Hi, Seamus2626.

=OFFSET($O$1,MATCH("Grand Total",O:O,0)-1,3)

Edit: ssaqibh's solution is better as OFFSET is volatile (i.e. it'll be recalculated for every calculation) whereas INDEX is not (i.e. only recalculated when necessary).

Regards,
Brian.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Seamus2626
ID: 38328674
Thanks guys
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:redmondb
ID: 38328688
Thanks, Seamus2626.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Seamus2626
ID: 38328697
Just trying to link that through a different sheet and getting an error

='Top 20 B Pools - GLA Wealth'!OFFSET($O$1,MATCH("Grand Total",O:O,0)-1,2)

Can you amend the syntax?

Thanks
Seamus
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 38328713
=OFFSET('Top 20 B Pools - GLA Wealth'!$O$1,MATCH("Grand Total",'Top 20 B Pools - GLA Wealth'!O:O,0)-1,2)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Seamus2626
ID: 38328719
Thankyou ssaqibh
0